Moonee Valley Cricket Club

 


YOUR COMMITTEE

Your MVCC office-bearers and officials 2020/21


President:
Graeme "Charlie"
Walker 0411
705 381; 9370 1802
 
Treasurer:
Peter Golding
0419 009 721
Mark Gauci
Vice-president:
Mark Gauci 
0457 778 335

Michael Ozbun 
Secretary:
Michael Ozbun
0448 548 860

  Allan Cumming
Committee
Member:

Allan Cumming
0438 380 990

  Liam Shaw
Sponsorship
Manager: 
Liam Shaw  
0439 049 589

Brendan Rhodes 
Committee
Member

Brendan Rhodes
0419 491 174
Daniel Phillips 
Apparel
Manager:

Daniel Phillips
0407 841 819

 Channa DeSilva
Membership

Manager:
Channa DeSilva
0402 833 592

Dominic Rettino  
Committee
Member:
Dominic Rettino  
0437 205 990
  Bede Gannon
Committee
Member

Bede Gannon
0401 339 612 
Peter Pickering
 Junior
Co-ordinator

Peter Pickering
0414 800 145
Mitchell Britton
Committee
Member

Mitchell Britton
0414 074 753
 

Anyone interested in any other roles should ring Charlie Walker.

2020/21 Coach: Glen Courts 0403 329 652

See 2019/20 office-bearers here
See 2018/19 office-bearers here
See 2017/18 office-bearers here
See 2016/17 office-bearers here
See 2015/16 office-bearers here
See 2014/15 office-bearers here
See 2013/14 office-bearers here
See 2012/13 office-bearers here
See 2011/12 office-bearers here
See 2010/11 office-bearers here
See 2009/10 office-bearers here
See 2008/09 office-bearers here
See 2007/08 office-bearers here


2019/20 CAPTAINS & Team Officials
First Eleven - Jack Newman 0413 167 461
Second Eleven - Stephen Ward 0426 354 655
Third Eleven - Peter Golding 0419 009 721
Fourth Eleven - Manu Singh 0449684 174 / Brendan Rhodes 0419 491 174
Fifth Eleven - Dominic Rettino 0437 205 990 / Liam Shaw 0439 049 589
Sixth Eleven - Danny Terzini  0407 341 477 
Seventh Eleven - Charlie Walker 0411 705 381 
Coach - Tony Gleeson 0427 043 891 
Chairman of Selectors - Mark Gauci 0457 778 335 
Selection Committee Secretary - Charlie Walker 0411 705 381 
Selection Committee Co-ordinator - Brendan Rhodes 0419 491 174


2018/19 CAPTAINS & Team Officials
First Eleven - Jack Newman 0413 167 461
Second Eleven - Stephen Ward 0426 354 655
Third Eleven - Mark Gauci 0457 778 335; Dean Jukic 0414 648 630: Joshua Gorry 0423 045 096
Fourth Eleven - Manu Singh 0449684 174
Fifth Eleven - Dominic Rettino 0437 205 990
Sixth Eleven - Brendan Rhodes 0419 491 174
Seventh Eleven - Charlie Walker 0411 705 381
Coach - Mark Grenville 0404 274 557
Chairman of Selectors - Mark Gauci 0457 778 335
Selection Committee Secretary - Charlie Walker 0411 705 381
Selection Committee Co-ordinator - Brendan Rhodes 0419 491 174


2017/18 CAPTAINS & Team Officials
First Eleven - Mark Gauci 0457 778 335
Second Eleven - Michael Ozbun 0448 548 860
Third Eleven - Ed Rayner 0425 779 942
Fourth Eleven - Shane McDonald 0448 945 649
Fifth Eleven - Allan Cumming 0438 380 990
Sixth Eleven - Paddy Shelton 0425 572 339
Seventh Eleven - Charlie Walker 0411 705 381
Coach - Lou Raffaele 0450 181 948
Chairman of Selectors - Mark Gauci 0457 778 335
Selection Committee Secretary - Charlie Walker 0411 705 381


2016/17 CAPTAINS & Team Officials

First Eleven - Nate Wolland 0468 889 450
Second Eleven - Michael Ozbun 0448 548 860 

Third Eleven - Eddie Rayner 0425 779 942
Fourth Eleven - Shane McDonald 0448 945 649
Fifth Eleven - Dan Terzini 0407 341 477
Sixth Eleven - Paddy Shelton/Charlie Walker 0409 237 543
16/17 Coach - Lou Raffaele 0457 778 335
16/17 Chairman of Selectors -
Allan Cumming 0438 380990
Selection Committee Secretary - Charlie Walker 0409 237 543




2015/16 CAPTAINS & Team Officials
First Eleven - Nate Wolland 0468 889 450
Second Eleven - Jim Polonidis 0412 305 205
Third Eleven - Brett Curran 0419 763 347
Fourth Eleven - Alex Davidson 0405 052 365
Fifth Eleven - Dan Terzini 0407 341 477
Sixth Eleven - Doug Cumming 0409 784 238
15/16 Coach - Mark Gauci 0457 778 335
15/16 Chairman of Selectors -
John Talone 0404 881 341
Selection Committee Co-ordinator -Adam Patchell 0407 552141
Selection Committee Secretary - Charlie Walker 0409 237 543



2014/15 CAPTAINS & Team Officials
First Eleven - Matt Thomas 0409 385 828
Second Eleven - Jim Polonidis 0412 305 205
Third Eleven - James Holt 0497 187 713
Fourth Eleven - Allan Cumming 0438 380990
Fifth Eleven - Dan Terzini 0407 341 477
Sixth Eleven - Mark Gauci 0457 778 335
Seventh Eleven - Richard Cooney 0411 034 707
14/15 Coach - Rex Bennett 0412 472 334
14/15 Chairman of Selectors - Matt Thomas 0409 385 828
Selection Committee Co-ordinator - Adam Patchell 0407 552141
Selection Committee Secretary - Charlie Walker 0409 237 543


2013/14 CAPTAINS & Team Officials
First Eleven - Matt Thomas 0409 385 828
Second Eleven - Jake de Niese 0404 361 975
Third Eleven - Jesse Nankivell-Sandor 0487 601 038
Fourth Eleven - Brett Curran 0419 763 347
Fifth Eleven - Darren Nagle 0450 548 477
Sixth Eleven - Dan Terzini 0407 341 477
Seventh Eleven - Allan Cumming 0438 380990
2013/14 Coach & Chairman of Selectors - Rex Bennett 0412 472 334
Selection Committee Secretary - Charlie Walker 0409 237 543



2012/13 CAPTAINS & Team Officials
First Eleven - Mark Gauci 0457 778 335
Second Eleven - Stephen Ward 0403 319 000
Third Eleven - Jesse Nankivell-Sandor 0420 398 979
Fourth Eleven - Brett Curran 0419 763 347
Fifth Eleven - Jake de Niese 0404 361 975
Sixth Eleven - Allan Cumming 0438 380 990
Seventh Eleven - Dan Terzini 0407 341 477
Eighth Eleven - Sean O'Kane 0425 709 090
2012/13 Senior Coach - Vic Hodge 0438 803 084
Chairman of Selectors - Matt Thomas 0409 385 828
Selection Committee Secretary - Charlie Walker 0409 237 543


2011/12 CAPTAINS & Team Officials:
First Eleven - Mark Gauci 0457 778 335
Second Eleven - Simon Thornton 0417 570 779
Third Eleven - Co-captain Dino Sapuppo 0409 557 552
Co-captain Lou Raffaele 0450 181 948
Fourth Eleven - Brett Curran 0419 763 347
Fifth Eleven - Rahul 'Sunny' Sharma 0400 085 292
Sixth Eleven - Dan Terzini 0407 341 477
Seventh Eleven - Richard Cooney 0411 034 707
Eighth Eleven - Allan Cumming 0438 380 990
2011/12 coach - Vic Hodge 0438 803 084
Chairman of Selectors - Amit Chaudhary 0425 200 047


2010/11 CAPTAINS & Team Officials:
First Eleven - Mark Gauci 0430 540 906
Second Eleven - Evan Blythe 0430 415 167
Third Eleven - George Pearson 0424 362 916
Fourth Eleven - Brett Curran 0419 763 347
Fifth Eleven - Co-captain Dino Sapuppo 0409 557 552
Co-captain George Loh 0401 741 595
Sixth Eleven - Dan Terzini 0407 341 477
Seventh Eleven - Simon Payton 0411 509 884
Eighth Eleven - Allan Cumming 0457 110 810
Ninth Eleven - Sunny Sharma 0400 085 292
Tenth Eleven - team withdrawn
Women's Eleven - Clare Ardern 0409 037 411
2010/11 coach - Lou Raffaele 0450 181 948
Women's Coach - Jim McKenzie 0409 428 495
Chairman of Selectors - Amit Chaudhary 0425 200 047


2009/10 CAPTAINS & Team Officials:
First Eleven - Mark Gauci 0430 540 906
Second Eleven - Lou Raffaele 0433 383 387
Third Eleven - Dino Sapuppo 0409 557 552
Fourth Eleven - Brett Curran 0419 763 347
Fifth Eleven - Dan Terzini 0407 341 477
Sixth Eleven - Ryan Fairclough 0404 015 114
Seventh Eleven - Sunny Sharma 0402 704 839
Eighth Eleven -
Ninth Eleven - Allan Cumming 0409 010 382
Tenth Eleven - John Martiniello 0413 290 692
Women's Black (Ormond) - Sam Marr 04 14 528 085; 0431 162 880
Women's White (Debney) - Tien Ha 0413 681 727
2009/10 coach - Lou Raffaele 0433 383 387
Assistant Coach - Arosha Perera 0437 313 642
Assistant Coach - Mark Gauci 0430 540 906
Women's Coach - Tony Sherer 0407 221 146
Chairman of Selectors - Amit Chaudhary 0425 200 047


2008/09 CAPTAINS:
First Eleven - Mark Gauci 0430 540 906
Second Eleven - Daniel Phillips 0407 841 819
Third Eleven - Dino Sapuppo 0409 557 552
Fourth Eleven - Dan Terzini 0407 341 477
Fifth Eleven - Steve Malone 0414 557 378
Sixth Eleven - Brett Curran 0419 763 347
Seventh Eleven Co-Captain - Jake Little 0439 914 294
Seventh Eleven Co-Captain - Ryan Fairclough 0404 015 114
Eighth Eleven - Richard Cooney 0411 034 707
Ninth Eleven - Paul Comino 0411 278 121
Tenths captain - Kevin Memery 0419 554 243 or John Martiniello 0413 290 692
Women's Black (Ormond) - Tien Ha 0413 681 727
Women's White (Debney) - Sam Marr 0414 528 085; 0431 162 880


Mailing address: 2a Pattison Street, Moonee Ponds, Vic. 3039
Match-day clubrooms - (03) 9375 3724
Social (bowling) rooms - (03) 9375 3724


See Life Membersof the Club

See our Vision and Missionstatements

Our first season in the Victorian Turf Cricket Association was 2002/03. To see pictures and words of that first season, click on this link.

See our MVCC Bylaws .

back to Homepage

VTCA points and MyCricketregistration numbers 2011/12

Weather

Check the Weather

Hour by hour

Station History

Bureau of Meteorology

Daily Dams



Charlie's Firewood

Stolen trailer

2017/18 CAPTAINS & Team Officials
First Eleven - Mark Gauci 0457 778 335
Second Eleven - Michael Ozbun 0448 548 860
Third Eleven - Ed Rayner 0425 779 942
Fourth Eleven - Shane McDonald 0448 945 649
Fifth Eleven - Allan Cumming 0438 380 990
Sixth Eleven - Paddy Shelton 0425 572 339
Seventh Eleven - Charlie Walker 0411 705 381
Coach - Lou Raffaele 0450 181 948
Chairman of Selectors - Mark Gauci 0457 778 335
Selection Committee Secretary - Charlie Walker 0411 705 381

  Our Sponsors

Number of visits to this site
  See senior player Rahul "Sunny" Sharma   See past Moonee Valley player Robbie Ball   Nelson Alexander  
   
 

 

PeoplesChoice
Contact Us |  Privacy
© Copyright Moonee Valley Cricket Club All Rights Reserved
Web Development by SiteSuite
charlie's firewood