Moonee Valley Cricket Club

 

Our Junior Trophy winners

by



Under 16 Black

Ian Denny Trophy
Batting Award
2009/10 Peter Chiera
2008/09 Robbie Ball
2007/08 Robbie Ball
2006/07 Tom Ward
2005/06 Chris Stafford
2004/05 Nick Kritharidis
2003/04 Ben Harding
2002/03 Matt Thomas
2001/02 Joe Reitano

Darren Nagle Trophy
Bowling Award
2009/10 Peter Chiera
2008/09 Ben Coote
2007/08 Ben Coote
2006/07 *Tom Ward
2006/07 * Bede Gannon
2005/06 John O’Brien
2004/05 James Rawlinson
2003/04 David Threlfall
2002/03 Tom Wilson
2001/02 Sam Wellard

Chris Ayers Trophy
Best Player Award Winner
2009/10 Peter Chiera
2008/09 Ben Coote
2007/08 Sam O’Brien
2006/07 Tom Ward
2005/06 Alexei Borrell
2004/05 James Rawlinson
2003/04 Phillip Buultjens
2002/03 Matt Thomas
2001/02 Joe Reitano
2000/01 Murray Walker

Tony Gleeson Trophy
Best Player Award Runner-Up
2009/10 Mark Spagna
2008/09 Robbie Ball
2007/08 ~Frankie Reitano
2007/08 ~Sam Coventry-Poole
2006/07 Bede Gannon
2005/06 Iraklis Kolokithas
2004/05 Nick Kritharidis
2003/04 Ben Harding
2002/03 Sam Wellard
2001/02 Matt Thomas
2000/01 Joe Reitano

Bill Nagel Trophy
Best Player Award 3rd
2009/10 Sam Ward
2008/09 Peter Chiera
2007/08 ~Robbie Ball
2006/07 Joe Van Loon
2005/06 Chris Stafford
2004/05 Iraklis Kolokithas
2003/04 Nick Kritharidis
2002/03 Jeff Lewis
2001/02 *Robert Ryan
2001/02 *Murray Walker
2000/01 Luke Ryan

~ Equal Runners-up
* = joint winners

Charlie Walker Trophy
Best Fielder
2009/10 Rupoj Sarbaswa
2008/09 Robbie Ball
2007/08 James Johnston
2006/07 Joe Carroll
2005/06 Matt Cheligoy
2004/05 Steven Bonfa
2003/04 David Desmond
2002/03 Julian Madigan
2001/02 Daniel Ayers

Best All-Rounder
2009/10 Lachlan Bell
2008/09 Frankie Reitano
2007/08 Ned Wilson
2006/07 Chris Stafford
#2005/06 Steven Bonfa
#2004/05 Liam Brown
2003/04 James Rawlinson
2002/03 Jesse Felle
2001/02 Julian Madigan
#(Was awarded as the Glen Courts Trophy in this season).

Ian ‘Spider’ Beel Trophy
Coach’s Award
2009/10 Nick Whalley
2008/09 Sam Coventry-Poole
2007/08 Lalith Buddhadasa
2006/07 Ewan Greenfield
2005/06 Joe Van Loon
2004/05 Alexei Borrell
2003/04 Craig Falzon
2002/03 Damian Horne
2001/02 Jeff Lewis

Player Of The Finals
2006/07 Bede Gannon
2002/03 Jeff Lewis
2001/02 Julian Madigan

Player Of The Finals
Runner-Up
2006/07 Tom Ward
2002/03 Nigel Walker
2001/02 *Murray Walker
2001/02 *Joe Reitano


Under 16 White

Batting Award
#2009/10 Luke Malone
2008/09 Lalith Buddhadasa
2007/08 Mathew Rennex
#2003/04 Tom King
#(Was awarded as the Glen Courts Trophy in this season).

Domenic Chiera Trophy
Bowling Award
2009/10 Michael Troost
2008/09 Andreas Panousieris
2007/08 Mathew Rennex
#2003/04 Nigel Walker
#(Was awarded as the Rex Bennett Trophy in this season).

Sean Sturrock Trophy
Best Player Award Winner
2009/10 Luke Malone
2008/09 Lalith Buddhadasa
2007/08 Mick Bannister
#2003/04 Tom King
#(Was awarded as the Mark Gauci Trophy in this season).

Best Player Award Runner-Up
#2009/10 Thomas Memery
2008/09 Ruairi Cleary
2007/08 Ethan Clarke
#2003/04 Nigel Walker
#(Was awarded as the Matt Gauci Trophy in this season).

Best Player Award 3rd
2009/10 Benn Martiniello
2008/09 Andreas Panousieris
2007/08 Mathew Rennex
#2003/04 Jesse Nankivell-Sandor
#(Was awarded as the Dean Jukic Trophy in this season).

Best All-Rounder
2009/10 Reilly O’Brien
2008/09 Mark Spagna
2007/08 Don Esposito
2003/04 Liam Brown

Best Fielder
2009/10 Daniel Comande
2008/09 Daniel Gorham
2007/08 John Italia
2003/04 Joel Costigan

Coach’s Award
2009/10 Matthew DiGiovine
2008/09 Rupoj Sarbaswa
2007/08 Tanya Intagliata
2003/04 Seamus Fenaughty

Player Of The Finals
2009/10 Thomas Memery
2008/09 Ruairi Cleary
2003/04 Tom Wilson

Player Of The Finals
Runner-Up
2009/10 Michael Troost
2008/09 Mitchell O’Meara
2003/04 *Nigel Walker
2003/04 *Jesse Nankivell-Sandor

(The Glen Courts, Rex Bennett, Mark Gauci, Matt Gauci and Dean Jukic trophies were awarded to Under 14 Black & White in 2002/03)


Under 16 Gold

Wayne Nicol Trophy
Batting Award
2009/10 Michael Marinelli
2008/09 Sean Ross

Paul Comino Trophy
Bowling Award
2009/10 Alan Milne
2008/09 James Thorneycroft

Gary Schickerling Trophy
Best Player Award Winner
2009/10 James Launer
2008/09 Kam Kenny-Jones

Best Player Award Runner-Up
#2009/10 Chris Surace
2008/09 Terry Gardiner
#(Was awarded as the Mark Gauci Trophy in this season).

Best Player Award 3rd
2009/10 Richard Potter
2008/09 Sean Ross

Best All-Rounder
2009/10 Tim Ryan
2008/09 Ethan Clarke

Best Fielder
2009/10 Jaidan de Niese
2008/09 Chris Saragias

Coach’s Award
2009/10 Eamonn Murphy
2008/09 Darcy Brooks


Under 14 Black

Warwick Nolan Trophy
Batting Award
2009/10 Peter Wright
2008/09 Luke Malone
2007/08 Peter Chiera
2006/07 Robbie Ball
2005/06 Mathew Rennex
2004/05 Sam Ferrier
2003/04 Chris Stafford
2002/03 Liam Brown
2001/02 Tom King

Jim Polonidis Trophy
Bowling Award
2009/10 Daniel Bish
2008/09 Luke Malone
2007/08 Rupoj Sarbaswa
2006/07 Sam Coventry-Poole
2005/06 Sam O’Brien
2004/05 Chris Stafford
2003/04 Robert Intagliata
2002/03 Iraklis Kolokithas
2001/02 Kelvin Lai

Ray Storey Trophy
Best Player Award Winner
2009/10 Peter Wright
2008/09 Luke Malone
2007/08 Peter Chiera
2006/07 Robbie Ball
2005/06 Mathew Rennex
2004/05 Chris Stafford
2003/04 Iraklis Kolokithas
2002/03 Iraklis Kolokithas
2001/02 Tom King

Ian Sutherland Trophy
Best Player Award Runner-Up
2009/10 Daniel Bish
2008/09 Reilly O’Brien
2007/08 Guy Walker
2006/07 James Johnston
2005/06 Frankie Reitano
2004/05 John O’Brien
2003/04 Robert Intagliata
2002/03 Jake Ferrier
2001/02 Sean Sturrock

Phill King Trophy
Best Player Award 3rd
2009/10 Andrew Muratore
2008/09 Benn Martiniello
2007/08 Rupoj Sarbaswa
2006/07 Ethan Clarke
2005/06 Ben Coote
2004/05 Bede Gannon
2003/04 *Steven Bonfa
2003/04 *Jake Ferrier
2002/03 Matt Cheligoy
2001/02 *Matt Cheligoy
2001/02 *Kelvin Lai

Best Fielder
2009/10 Alex Coote
2008/09 John Gardiner
2007/08 Mark Spagna
2006/07 Peter Chiera
2005/06 James Johnston
2004/05 Cian Fenaughty
2003/04 Kilian Cusack
2002/03 Jesse Nankivell-Sandor
2001/02 Nigel Walker

Best All-Rounder
*2009/10 Adrian Rotunno
2008/09 Luke Noble
2007/08 Luke Malone
2006/07 Frankie Reitano
#2005/06 Sam Coventry-Poole
#2004/05 Brendan White
2003/04 Sean Sturrock
2002/03 Sean Sturrock
2001/02 Liam Brown
#(Was awarded as the Mark Gauci Trophy in this season).
*(Was awarded as the Daniel Phillips Trophy in this season).

Coach’s Award
2009/10 Mitchell Evans
2008/09 Daniel Comande
2007/08 Eamonn Fenaughty
2006/07 Ben Coote
#2005/06 Mick Bannister
#2004/05 Joe Van Loon
2003/04 Patrick O’Leary
2002/03 Kelvin Lai
2001/02 Tom McInnes
#(Was awarded as the Rex Bennett Trophy in this season).

Player Of The Finals
2009/10 Peter Wright
2007/08 Guy Walker
2006/07 Sam O’Brien
2004/05 John O’Brien

Player Of The Finals
Runner-Up
2009/10 Daniel Bish
2007/08 Mark Spagna
2006/07 Sam Coventry-Poole
2004/05 Joe Van Loon

#(The Mark Gauci Trophy and the Rex Bennett Trophy were previously awarded in Under 16 White)


Under 14 White

Mick Harvey Trophy
Batting Award
2009/10 Nicholas Brelis
2008/09 Adrian Rotunno
2007/08 Terry Gardiner
2006/07 Ryan Bevis
2005/06 Ethan Clarke
2004/05 Ryan Thorneycroft
2003/04 Alexei Borrell
2002/03 Ben Harding
2001/02 David Desmond

Jim McKenzie Trophy
Bowling Award
2009/10 Aidan Carew
2008/09 James Saragias
2007/08 David Royle
2006/07 Marcus Blake
2005/06 Robbie Ball
2004/05 Mathew Rennex
2003/04 Joe Van Loon
2002/03 Ben Harding
2001/02 Phillip Buultjens

Danny Terzini Trophy
Best Player Award Winner
2009/10 Aidan Carew
2008/09 Adrian Rotunno
2007/08 John Gardiner
2006/07 Marcus Blake
2005/06 Robbie Ball
2004/05 Mathew Rennex
2003/04 Joe Van Loon
2002/03 Ben Harding
2001/02 Phillip Buultjens

Steve Rawlinson Trophy
Best Player Award Runner-Up
2009/10 Daniel Alagna
2008/09 James Saragias
2007/08 Terry Gardiner
2006/07 Seamus Hobbs
2005/06 Ethan Clarke
2004/05 Ryan Thorneycroft
2003/04 Bede Gannon
2002/03 Lucas Mason
2001/02 ~Joshua Maginness

Lindsay Jones Trophy
Best Player Award 3rd
2009/10 Nicholas Brelis
2008/09 Andrew Muratore
2007/08 Luke Marinelli
2006/07 Ryan Bevis
2005/06 Victor Lai
2004/05 Jacob Lumsden
2003/04 Brendan White
2002/03 David Desmond
2001/02 ~David Desmond

~: 2001/02 were equal runner-up

Best Fielder
2009/10 Jacinta de Niese
2008/09 Colin Watson
2007/08 Jaidan de Niese
2006/07 Terry Gardiner
#2005/06 Matt Del Guidice
#2004/05 Oscar Sago
2003/04 Cian Fenaughty
2002/03 Nick Kritharidis
2001/02 Lucas Mason
#(Was awarded as the Matt Gauci Trophy in this season).

Terry Nagle Award
Best All-Rounder
2009/10 Alex Gorham
2008/09 Alex Coote
2007/08 Kam Kenny-Jones
2006/07 Mitchell O’Meara
2005/06 Abraham Herasan
2004/05 Matthew Cameron
2003/04 John O’Brien
2002/03 David Threlfall
2001/02 Ben Harding

Coach’s Award
2009/10 Trent Lawson
2008/09 Nathan Koulouris
2007/08 Reilly O’Brien
2006/07 Chris Saragias
#2005/06 Alex Kolokithas
#2004/05 Edward Wills
2003/04 Jackson Clarke
2002/03 Christopher O’Haire
2001/02 Christopher O’Haire
#(Was awarded as the Dean Jukic Trophy in this season).

Player Of The Finals
2008/09 Colin Watson

Player Of The Finals
Runner-Up
2008/09 Alex Coote

Under 14 Gold
Was U/14 Black & White in 2002/03

Glen Courts Trophy
Batting Award
2008/09 Tim Ryan
2007/08 Seamus Hobbs
2006/07 Alex Schot-Guppy
2002/03 Steven Bonfa

Rex Bennett Trophy
Bowling Award
2008/09 Eamonn Murphy
2007/08 William Lenz
2006/07 Kam Kenny-Jones
2002/03 Alexei Borrell

Mark Gauci Trophy
Best Player Award Winner
2008/09 Ashley Harry
2007/08 William Lenz
2006/07 Jaidan de Niese
2002/03 Robert Intagliata

Matt Gauci Trophy
Best Player Award Runner-Up
2008/09 Tim Ryan
2007/08 Seamus Hobbs
2006/07 Alex Kolokithas
2002/03 Steven Bonfa

Dean Jukic Trophy
Best Player Award 3rd
2008/09 Michael Intagliata
2007/08 Andreas Panousieris
2006/07 Peter Legato
2002/03 Alexei Borrell

Best All-Rounder
2008/09 Michael Marinelli
2007/08 Liam Curran
2006/07 Eamonn Fenaughty
2002/03 Alexander Keys

Best Fielder
2008/09 Trent Lawson
2007/08 Thomas Memery
2006/07 Liam Tomlinson
2002/03 Tomas Verso

Coach’s Award
2008/09 Nick Whalley
2007/08 Chris Saragias
2006/07 Ben Brelis
2002/03 Jackson Clarke

Player Of The Finals
2007/08 Benn Martiniello
2006/07 Alex Schot-Guppy

Player Of The Finals
Runner-Up
2007/08 Andreas Panousieris
2006/07 Kam Kenny-Jones


Under 14 Green

Kevin Gardiner Trophy
Batting Award
2007/08 Brendan Dowd

Michael Cumbo Trophy
Bowling Award
2007/08 Daniel Comande

Steven Ball Trophy
Best Player Award Winner
2007/08 Daniel Comande

Best Player Award Runner-Up
2007/08 Tristan Davies

Best Player Award 3rd
2007/08 Brendan Dowd

Best Fielder
2007/08 Liam McNeill

Best All-Rounder
2007/08 Luke Intagliata

Coach’s Award
2007/08 Eamonn Murphy

Player of the Finals
2007/08 Jaycob McKay

Player Of The Finals
Runner-Up
2007/08 Daniel Comande


Under 17 Girls

Batting Award
2005/06 *Lisa Spagna
2005/06 *Laura Sheehan
2004/05 Lily King
* = joint winners

Bowling Award
2005/06 Lisa Spagna
2004/05 Miriam Conrick

Best All-Rounder
2005/06 Ella Carlin
2004/05 Lisa Spagna

Best Fielder
2005/06 Honor Greene
2004/05 Lara McGeary

Coach’s Award
2005/06 Robyn Sherrott
2004/05 Hannah-Louise Simmons


Under 14 Girls Black

Batting Award
2007/08 Rose Harrington
2006/07 Jacinta de Niese
2005/06 Amelia Radford
2004/05 Ella Carlin
2003/04 Lily King
2002/03 Melissa Intagliata

Bowling Award
2007/08 Emily Wilson
2006/07 Molly Fairweather
2005/06 Maddie Symons
2004/05 Honor Greene
2003/04 Lisa Spagna
2002/03 Lily King

Best All-Rounder
2007/08 Olivia Broadhurst
2006/07 Maddie Symons
2005/06 Emily Wilson
2004/05 Leisha Millanta
2003/04 Chloe Wilson
2002/03 Clementine Benincasa

Best Fielder
2007/08 Jacinta de Niese
2006/07 Rose Harrington
2005/06 Laura Janes
2004/05 Eliza Downie
2003/04 Eliza Downie
2002/03 Holly Wilson

Coach’s Award
2007/08 Rebecca Rafferty
2006/07 Lauren O’Meara
2005/06 Lily Angus
2004/05 Amelia Ferrier
2003/04 Shavindhi Welivitiya
2002/03 Eleanor Vallier

Player Of The Finals
2007/08 Rose Harrington
2006/07 Madeline Stafford

Player Of The Finals
Runner-Up
2007/08 Olivia Broadhurst
2006/07 Molly Fairweather


Under 14 Girls White

Batting Award
2002/03 Lisa Spagna

Bowling Award
2002/03 Miriam Conrick

Best All-Rounder
2002/03 Tanya Intagliata

Best Fielder
2002/03 Eliza Downie

Coach’s Award
2002/03 Grace Finlay


Under 12 Black

Greg Peters Trophy
Batting Award
2009/10 Connor Hobbs
2008/09 Peter Wright
2007/08 Mitchell Evans
2006/07 Guy Walker
2005/06 Peter Chiera
2004/05 Sam O’Brien
2003/04 Sam Ferrier
2002/03 Chris Stafford
2001/02 Iraklis Kolokithas

Paul Nicol Trophy
Bowling Award
2009/10 Dinny Cleary
2008/09 Dinny Cleary
2007/08 Amelia Radford
2006/07 Guy Walker
2005/06 Peter Chiera
2004/05 Sam O’Brien
2003/04 Sam O’Brien
2002/03 Chris Stafford
2001/02 Iraklis Kolokithas

Michael Intagliata Trophy
Best Player Award Winner
2009/10 Dinny Cleary
2008/09 Peter Wright
2007/08 Amelia Radford
2006/07 Guy Walker
2005/06 Peter Chiera
2004/05 Sam O’Brien
2003/04 Sam Ferrier
2002/03 Chris Stafford
2001/02 Iraklis Kolokithas

Joe Bonfa Trophy
Best Player Award Runner-Up
2009/10 Charles Bibby
2008/09 Richard Potter
2007/08 Kurtis Tankard
2006/07 Luke Malone
2005/06 Mark Spagna
2004/05 ~James Johnston
2003/04 Mathew Rennex
2002/03 John O’Brien
2001/02 Robert Intagliata

Laurie Mayne Trophy
Best Player Award 3rd
2009/10 Matthew Wenlock
2008/09 Daniel Alagna
2007/08 Luke Noble
2006/07 Toby O’Brien
2005/06 Guy Walker
2004/05 ~Benjamin Coote
2003/04 Justin Lumsden
2002/03 Kilian Cusack
2001/02 Dimitri Hadjimouratis
~: 2004/05 were equal runner-up

Best Fielder
#2009/10 James Howes
2008/09 Matthew Lauk
2007/08 Paul Bannister
2006/07 Paul Bannister
2005/06 *Andrew Bates
2005/06 *Jason Dolezal-May
2004/05 Robbie Ball
2003/04 *Ned Wilson
2003/04 *Ethan Clarke
2002/03 Brendan White
2001/02 Jacob Ferrier
#(Was awarded as the Charlie Walker Trophy in this season).

Best All-Rounder
*2009/10 Sam Pollock
2008/09 Matthew Esmore
2007/08 Alex Coote
2006/07 Reilly O’Brien
2005/06 Eamonn Fenaughty
#2004/05 Matt Del Giudice
2003/04 Robbie Ball
2002/03 Mathew Rennex
2001/02 Steve Bonfa
#(The Best All Rounder in 2004/05 received the Matt Thomas Trophy)
*(Was awarded as the Geoff Smith Trophy in this season).

Coach’s Award
#2009/10 Kurtis Lunardi
2008/09 James Howes
2007/08 Lachlan Perussich
2006/07 Kurtis Tankard
2005/06 Ryan Bevis
2004/05 William Lenz
2003/04 Jacob Lumsden
2002/03 Sam Ferrier
2001/02 Tom Cosgriff
#(Was awarded as the Ian “Spider” Beel Trophy in this season).

Player Of The Finals
2008/09 Dinny Cleary
2007/08 Alex Coote
2006/07 John Gardiner
2005/06 Guy Walker
2004/05 Benjamin Coote

Player Of The Finals
Runner-Up
2008/09 Peter Wright
2007/08 Luke Noble
2006/07 Benn Martiniello
2005/06 Mark Spagna
2004/05 Ethan Clarke


Under 12 White

John Talone Trophy
Batting Award
2009/10 Nick Millman
2008/09 Matthew Wenlock
2007/08 Peter Wright
2006/07 Daniel Comande
2005/06 Seamus Hobbs
2004/05 Peter Chiera
2003/04 Sam Coventry-Poole
2002/03 Robbie Ball
2001/02 John O’Brien

Doug McLaggan Trophy
Bowling Award
2009/10 Leo Gardiner
2008/09 Matthew Wenlock
2007/08 Matthew Esmore
2006/07 Daniel Comande
2005/06 *Seamus Hobbs
2005/06 *Kurtis Tankard
2004/05 Frankie Reitano
2003/04 Eamonn Fenaughty
2002/03 Sam O’Brien
2001/02 Brendan White

Joe Ansaldo Trophy
Best Player Award Winner
2009/10 Nick Millman
2008/09 Matthew Wenlock
2007/08 Alistair Morton
2006/07 Daniel Comande
2005/06 Seamus Hobbs
2004/05 Frankie Reitano
2003/04 Sam Coventry-Poole
2002/03 Sam O’Brien
2001/02 John O’Brien

Shane Frenette Trophy
Best Player Award Runner-Up
2009/10 Leo Gardiner
2008/09 Sam Pollock
2007/08 Andrew Muratore
2006/07 Abhinna Acharya
2005/06 Liam Curran
2004/05 ~Mark Spagna
2003/04 Nick Harrington
2002/03 *Robbie Ball
2002/03 *Ned Wilson
2001/02 Chris Stafford

Mark Cini Trophy
Best Player Award 3rd
2009/10 Jack D’Arcy
2008/09 Connor Hobbs
2007/08 Peter Wright
2006/07 Grant Stubbs
2005/06 Danny Favaro
2004/05 ~Peter Chiera
2003/04 James Johnston
2002/03 Matthew Cameron
2001/02 Alexei Borrell
~: 2004/05 were equal runner-up

Best Fielder
2009/10 Michael Dowd
2008/09 Max Philpot
2007/08 Matthew Lauk
2006/07 Amelia Radford
2005/06 Jack Noonan
2004/05 Jason Dolezal-May
2003/04 Mitchell Cross
2002/03 Gabe Caluzzi
2001/02 Tomas Verso

Best All-Rounder
2009/10 Stephen Esmore
2008/09 Shan Amunugama
2007/08 Daniel Alagna
2006/07 Andrew Muratore
2005/06 Alex Coote
#2004/05 Eamonn Fenaughty
2003/04 Elliot Lever
2002/03 Justin Lumsden
2001/02 Joseph Van Loon
#(The Best All Rounder in 2004/05 received the Murray Walker Trophy)

Coach’s Award
2009/10 Jack Moon
2008/09 Alex Gorham
2007/08 Conor Cachia
2006/07 Benjamin Maguire
2005/06 Nicholas Wylie
2004/05 Seamus Hobbs
2003/04 Hesara Welivitiya
2002/03 Jacob Lumsden
2001/02 James Hoogenbosch

Player Of The Finals
2008/09 Alex Gorham
2007/08 Lachlan Oro
2006/07 Tom McConville
2004/05 Peter Chiera

Player Of The Finals
Runner-Up
2008/09 Sam Pollock
2007/08 Trent Lawson
2006/07 Michael Intagliata
2004/05 Frankie Reitano


Under 12 Gold

Matt Thomas Trophy
Batting Award
2009/10 Charles Aitken
2008/09 Leo Gardiner
2007/08 James Saragias
2006/07 Mitchell Evans
2005/06 John Gardiner
2003/04 Tanya Intagliata

Murray Walker Trophy
Bowling Award
2009/10 Jack Newman
2008/09 Liam Sampieri
2007/08 James Saragias
2006/07 James Saragias
2005/06 David Royle
2003/04 Ben Coote

James Clarke Trophy
Best Player Award Winner
2009/10 Charles Aitken
2008/09 Leo Gardiner
2007/08 James Saragias
2006/07 Ashley Harry
2005/06 John Gardiner
2003/04 Matthew Cameron

Jeff Lewis Trophy
Best Player Award Runner-Up
2009/10 Anthony Cafari
2008/09 Liam Sampieri
2007/08 Mitchell Vasilj
2006/07 ~James Saragias
2005/06 David Royle
2003/04 Ben Coote


Best Player Award 3rd
2009/10 Jack Newman
2008/09 Nick Millman
2007/08 Tariq Gerardi
2006/07 ~Alex Spencer
2005/06 Amelia Radford
2003/04 Peter Chiera

~: 2006/07 were equal runner-up

Best Fielder
2009/10 Fraser Considine
2008/09 Kurtis Lunardi
2007/08 Aidan Carew
2006/07 Brendan Dowd
2005/06 Terry Gardiner
2003/04 Matthew Del Giudice

Best All-Rounder
2009/10 Liam Sampieri
2008/09 Jack D’Arcy
2007/08 Alex Gorham
2006/07 Robert Janes
2005/06 Abhinna Acharya
2003/04 Frankie Reitano

Coach’s Award
*2009/10 Tanner Hewett
*2009/10 Lachlan Grant
2008/09 Joshua Esposito
2007/08 Geordi Ryan
2006/07 Liam McNeill
2005/06 Joshua Chang
2003/04 Alex Coote
*(Joint winners)

Player of the Finals
2009/10 Charles Aitken
2008/09 Jim Millman
2007/08 James Saragias
2006/07 Liam Tormey
2005/06 Sean Ross
2003/04 *Matthew Cameron
2003/04 *Frankie Reitano

Player Of The Finals
Runner-Up
2009/10 Luke Rotunno
2007/08 Aidan Carew
2006/07 James Saragias
2005/06 Michael Intagliata


Under 12 Green

Kevin Gardiner Trophy
Batting Award
2009/10 Jake Toa
2008/09 Rose Harrington
2006/07 Tim Ryan
2005/06 Luke Malone

Michael Cumbo Trophy
Bowling Award
2009/10 Jake Toa
2008/09 Emily Wilson
2006/07 James Webster
2005/06 Luke Malone

Steven Ball Trophy
Best Player Award Winner
2009/10 Jake Toa
2008/09 Rose Harrington
2006/07 Hugh Alexander
2005/06 Thomas Memery

Best Player Award Runner-Up
#2009/10 Marcus Wilson
2008/09 Jacinta de Niese
2006/07 Tim Ryan
2005/06 Luke Malone
#(Was awarded as the Rex Bennett Trophy in this season).

Best Player Award 3rd
2009/10 Daniel Thorneycroft
2008/09 Emily Wilson
2006/07 Luke Marinelli
2005/06 Benn Martiniello

Best Fielder
2009/10 Jack Stevens
2008/09 Jacinta de Niese
2006/07 Lachlan Perussich
2005/06 Benjamin Maguire

Best All-Rounder
2009/10 Kyle D’Elton
2008/09 Olivia Broadhurst
2006/07 Colin Watson
2005/06 Grant Stubbs

Coach’s Award
2009/10 Nicholas Webster
2008/09 Marcus Wilson
2006/07 Nick Brelis
2005/06 Robert Bryant

Player of the Finals
2008/09 Max Philpot
2006/07 Luke Marinelli
2005/06 Benn Martiniello

Player Of The Finals
Runner-Up
2006/07 Hugh Alexander
2005/06 Luke Malone

Under 10 Black

David Jolley Trophy
Batting Award
2009/10 William Agius
2008/09 Charles Aitken
2007/08 Connor Hobbs
2006/07 Alistair Morton
2005/06 Luke Noble
2004/05 Guy Walker
2003/04 Mark Spagna
2002/03 Mitchell Cross
2001/02 Mathew Rennex

Shane Golds Trophy
Bowling Award
2009/10 Isaac Coleman
2008/09 Luke Rotunno
2007/08 Matthew Wenlock
2006/07 Will Symons
2005/06 Nick Sheedy
2004/05 Guy Walker
2003/04 Mark Spagna
2002/03 Elliot Lever
2001/02 Jessie Golds

Bob Sciacchitano Trophy
Best Fielder
2009/10 Aman Parmar
2008/09 Anthony Cafari
2007/08 Sam Pollock
2006/07 Alex Gorham
2005/06 Paul Bannister
2004/05 Tristan Davies
2003/04 James Saragias
2002/03 James Johnston
2001/02 Ethan Clarke

Best All-Rounder
2009/10 Paddy White
2008/09 Jack Newman
2007/08 Shan Amunugama
2006/07 Matthew Lauk
2005/06 Nick Brelis
#2004/05 Alex Coote
2003/04 Sam Bradley
2002/03 James Moulton
2001/02 Ned Wilson
#(The Best All Rounder in 2004/05 received the James Clarke Trophy)

Rod McLeod Trophy
Coach’s Award
2009/10 Brooke Lawson
2008/09 William Agius
2007/08 Raheel Raniga
2006/07 Tariq Gerardi
2005/06 Robert Janes
2004/05 Kurtis Tankard
2003/04 Kurtis Tankard
2002/03 Nick Robortella
2001/02 Peter Legato


Under 10 White

Sandro Capocchi Trophy
Batting Award
2009/10 Joshua Bustard
2008/09 Charles Bibby
2007/08 Charles Aitken
2006/07 Aaron Tormey
2005/06 Ashley Harry
2004/05 Luke Malone
2003/04 Peter Chiera
2002/03 Peter Chiera
2001/02 James Johnston

Peter Gardiner Trophy
Bowling Award
2009/10 William Blair
2008/09 Charles Bibby
2007/08 Anthony Cafari
2006/07 Liam Sampieri
2005/06 James Saragias
2004/05 Joshua Chang
2003/04 Peter Chiera
2002/03 Peter Chiera
2001/02 Sam O’Brien

Bill Poole Trophy
Best Fielder
2009/10 Jackson Baks-Marino
2008/09 Nicholas Dachs
2007/08 Jack Newman
2006/07 Jack Newman
2005/06 Andrew Muratore
2004/05 Toby O’Brien
2003/04 Matt Gervasi
2002/03 Ethan Clarke
2001/02 James Moulton

Best All-Rounder
2009/10 David Comande
2008/09 Stephen Esmore
2007/08 Luke Rotunno
2006/07 Luke Rotunno
2005/06 Alistair Morton
2004/05 Benn Martiniello
2003/04 Xavier Burgmann
2002/03 Robbie Ball
2001/02 Matthew Cameron

Coach’s Award
2009/10 Riley Boxshall
2008/09 Jack Moon
2007/08 Liam Sampieri
2006/07 Leo Gardiner
2005/06 Will Symons
#2004/05 Mayunk Bharadwaj
2003/04 Marcus Blake
2002/03 *Patrick Mawson
2002/03 *Michael Morello
2001/02 Elliot Lever
#(The Coach’s Award winner in 2004/05 received the Jeff Lewis Trophy)
* = joint winners

Under 10 Gold

Daniel Phillips Trophy
Batting Award
2008/09 Miranda Malone
2007/08 Jack D’Arcy
2006/07 Matthew Wenlock

Geoff Smith Trophy
Bowling Award
2008/09 Julia Spagna
2007/08 Kurtis Lunardi
2006/07 *Connor Hobbs
2006/07 *Matthew Wenlock

Best All-Rounder
2008/09 Sam Golding
2007/08 Nick Mastronardo
2006/07 Sam Pollock

Best Fielder
2008/09 Laura Cafari
2007/08 Michael Dowd
2006/07 Daniel Wylie

Coach’s Award
2008/09 Rhianne Carew
2007/08 Alex Steinmeyer
2006/07 Liam Van Ingen

* = joint winners


Under 10 Green

Wayne Nicol Trophy
Batting Award
2007/08 Charles Bibby

Paul Comino Trophy
Bowling Award
2007/08 *Charles Bibby
2007/08 *Andrew Vasilj

Best All-Rounder
2007/08 Ryan Spicer

Best Fielder
2007/08 Jonathan Singarella

Coach’s Award
2007/08 Paddy White

#the Wayne Nicol Trophy and Paul Comino Trophy were awarded for Under 16 Gold in 2008/09

Junior Club Champion

Sherer Family Trophy
Donated by the Prince of Wales Hotel, Ascot Vale

Winner
2009/10 Charles Aitken
2008/09 Jacinta de Niese
2007/08 Peter Chiera

Runner-up
2008/09 Peter Wright
2007/08 Amelia Radford

 

 

May 28, 2010
Category: Archived News
 

  Our Sponsors

Number of visits to this site
web counter
      Nelson Alexander  
     
 
Contact Us |  Privacy
© Copyright Moonee Valley Cricket Club All Rights Reserved
Web Development by SiteSuite
charlie's firewood