Moonee Valley Cricket Club

 

Our Fieldlow winners

by

McKeownGeoff05-06 5cmMoonee Valley Fieldlow awards: Thursday, March 12.

Our annual Fieldlow Awards - for our gun fielders - were held down at Ormond Park on March 12 to coincide with selection for our two Grand Final teams.

Voting was tight in several of our 12 senior grades, and in some cases the winner wasn't known until the final round. It was a big night, with catering by our meals sponsor, Peter Sheppard from Willioasis.

The captains read the votes from each of the rounds we played, with great interest from the crowd of about 60. The results are:

Firsts - Geoff McKeown (pictured, top right)07Feb BallRobbie 5cm
Seconds - Robbie Ball (pictured, second from top)
Thirds - Peter Golding (pictured, third from top)
Fourths - Justin Willee
Fifths - Luke Malone
Sixths - Steven Ball
Sevenths - Tom Aitken
Eighths - Peter Bonfa
Ninths - Mitchell O'Meara
Tenths - Dave Hutchison
Women's Black - Natalie Waites
Women's White - Clare Ardern 

The total votes for each grade are:GoldingPeter2008Sept

FIRST ELEVEN
Geoff McKeown 1 3 4 5 4 4 4 5 5 2 – 37
Amit Chaudhary 2 2 5 5 4 – 18
Arosha Perera 4 3 2 3 2 3 – 17
Lou Raffaele 3 4 3 1 3 3 – 17
Steven Gentilin 1 3 2 3 1 5 – 15
Sean O’Kane 5 5 2 2 – 14
Matt Thomas 5 5 1 1 – 12
Evan Blythe 2 4 3 3 – 11
Kane Harding 4 3 1 2 1 – 11
Nick Puccio 5 4 – 9
Mark Gauci 2 1 1 1 1 – 6
Raj Aiyappan 5 – 5
Pat Felmingham 5 – 5
Bryce Peter-Budge 4 – 4

SECOND ELEVEN
Robbie Ball 2 3 4 3 3 4 3 5 1 4 3 – 35
Joshua Maginness 2 2 1 1 3 5 4 – 18
Pat Felmingham 4 3 3 2 2 – 14
Darren Nagle 1 2 4 1 2 – 10
Dean Jukic 5 2 3 – 10
Ben Thomas 3 1 1 4 – 9
Heath Webb-Johnson 5 4 – 9
Sean O’Kane 5 1 2 – 8
Evan Blythe 4 4 – 8
Nick Launer 2 2 3 – 7
Sam Coventry-Poole 5 – 5
Sunny Sharma 5 – 5
Amit Chaudhary 5 – 5
Tom King 4 – 4
Matt Thomas 3 – 3
Matt Gauci 3 – 3
Murray Walker 2 – 2
Peter Golding 2 – 2
Kane Harding 1 – 1
Peter O’Kane 1 – 1
Daniel Phillips 1 – 1
Jim Polonidis 1 – 1
Geoff Smith 1 - 1

THIRD ELEVEN
Peter Golding 4 4 3 5 5 3 – 24
James Rawlinson 5 5 4 2 – 16
Chris Stafford 2 4 3 4 – 13
Heath Webb-Johnson 5 3 5 – 13
Murray Walker 2 3 2 4 – 11
Mark Cini 4 1 2 2 – 9
Sam Coventry-Poole 3 1 5 – 9
Bryce Peter-Budge 5 – 5
Sean O’Kane 4 – 4
Frank Bonfa 3 – 3
Frankie Reitano 3 – 3
Mick Bannister 2 – 2
Matt Thomas 2 – 2
Matt Gauci 1 – 1
Peter O’Kane 1 – 1
Mitchell O’Meara 1 – 1
Dino Sapuppo 1 – 1
Chris Baker 1 – 1
John O'Brien 1 - 1

FOURTH ELEVEN
Justin Willee 1 5 5 5 2 1 – 19
Joe Carroll 2 4 4 4 1 – 15
Michael Cumbo 4 5 2 3 – 14
John Talone 3 3 5 3 – 14
Kevin Gardiner 2 3 4 5 – 14
Dan Terzini 3 5 1 2 – 11
Jacob de Niese 1 5 1 – 7
Wayne Nicol 1 2 4 – 7
Greg Nicol 2 2 3 – 7
James Johnston 2 4 – 6
Peter Chiera 3 3 – 6
Nigel Walker 5 – 5
Peter O’Kane 4 1 – 5
Ben Thomas 5 – 5
Sean O’Kane 5 – 5
Mick Bannister 1 3 – 4
Matt Thomas 4 – 4
Sam Coventry-Poole 4 – 4
Ben Coote 4 – 4
Chris Baker 3 – 3
Darren Nagle 2 – 2
Dino Sapuppo 2 – 2
MaloneLuke08Nov - 5cmFrank Bonfa 1 – 1
Bede Gannon 1 – 1

FIFTH ELEVEN
Luke Malone 2 3 3 1 5 4 1 4 – 23 (pictured right)
Phill King 3 2 1 3 2 3 2 5 – 21
Steve Malone 3 4 1 2 3 2 – 15
Jacob de Niese 4 5 5 – 14
Lalith Buddhadasa 5 5 2 – 12
Tom King 2 5 – 7
Frank Bonfa 5 – 5
Peter Bonfa 5 – 5
Simon Payton 4 1 – 5
Joe Van Loon 5
Lou Raffaele 5 – 5
Chris Baker 4 – 4
Evan Blythe 4 – 4
Peter Golding 4 – 4
Alan Harry 4 – 4
John O’Brien 4 – 4
Sam O’Brien 4 – 4
Mick Bannister 3 – 3
James Clarke 3 – 3
Alex Coote 3 – 3
Sam Coventry-Poole 3 – 3
Jesse Felle 1 2 – 3
Michael Cumbo 2 – 2
Steven Herbert 2 – 2
Jordan Ahmed 1 – 1
Reilly O’Brien 1 – 1
Andrew Pegg 1 – 1
Glenn Perussich 1 – 1
BallSteven2008March 5cmJohn Talone 1 - 1

SIXTH ELEVEN
Steven Ball 1 5 4 4 2 5 4 5 5 – 35 (pictured right)
James Johnston 4 2 5 5 5 2 – 23
Paul Hobbs 4 2 1 1 3 3 3 – 17
Mark Madden 5 3 4 3 1 – 16
Norm Wright 3 5 4 2 1 – 15
John Roberts 5 1 4 – 10
Greg Sorenson 4 4 – 8
Brett Curran 2 2 3 – 7
Alan Harry 5 1 – 6
Dean Lawson 2 3 – 5
Stephen Radford 1 4 – 5
Antony Sherer 1 1 2 – 4
Kane Harding 3 – 3
Ben Coote 3 – 3
Frankie Reitano 3 – 3
Simon Payton 2 – 2
Peter Wright 2 – 2
AitkenTom08SeptChris Micallef 1 - 1

SEVENTH ELEVEN
Tom Aitken 5 3 5 5 3 – 21 (pictured right)
George Loh 5 4 4 3 – 16
Peter Fenaughty 4 3 3 4 – 14
Jesse Nankivell-Sandor 4 4 5 – 13
Subra Sreenivasan 5 3 5 – 13
Jim McKenzie 4 5 3 – 12
Dushan Raveendrakumar 4 3 5 – 12
Sam O’Brien 5 5 – 10
Sean O’Kane 4 5 – 9
Joe Ansaldo 3 5 – 8
Reilly O’Brien 5 – 5
Ryan Fairclough 4 – 4
Eamonn Fenaughty 4 – 4
Mark Spagna 4 – 4
Jake Little 4 – 4
Mark Cini 4 – 4
James Clarke 3 – 3
Wayne McDonald 3 – 3
John O’Brien 3 – 3
Sriram Ramakrishnan 3 – 3
Beau Velona 3 - 3

EIGHTH ELEVEN
Peter Bonfa 4 2 1 4 5 – 16
Alan Cumming 3 3 4 2 – 12
Andrew Walker 4 2 2 – 8
Shane Comino 2 1 2 3 – 8
Nigel Walker 3 4 – 7
Peter Smith 2 5 – 7
Ethan Clarke 5 – 5
Jacob de Niese 5 – 5
Ian Denny 5 – 5
Justin Lumsden 5 – 5
Andrew Payton 1 4 – 5
Francis Tran 5 – 5
Beau Velona 5 – 5
Thomas Memery 5 – 5
Frank Bonfa 4 – 4
Daniel Brown 4 – 4
Nicholas Taylor 1 3 – 4
Shaun Rayment 2 1 1 – 4
Ben Coote 4 – 4
Sam O’Brien 3 – 3
Ross Aitken 3 – 3
Marcus Blake 3 – 3
Paul Nicol 2 – 2
Joe Bonfa 1 – 1
Peter Chiera 1 – 1
Luke Malone 1 - 1

NINTH ELEVEN
Mitchell O’Meara 5 5 5 – 15
Luke Marinelli 5 5 – 10
Paul Comino 4 4 – 8
Alan Cumming 5 3 – 8
Shaun Rayment 2 1 3 1 – 7
Chris Micallef 3 3 – 6
Daniel Brown 1 4 – 5
Dave Hutchison 1 4 – 5
Beau Velona 5 – 5
Garry Sturrock 5 – 5
Shane Frenette 5 – 5
Peter Golding 5 – 5
Rupoj Sarbaswa 4 – 4
David Graetz 2 2 – 4
Peter Fenaughty 4 – 4
Perry Thomson 4 – 4
Joe Ansaldo 4 – 4
Lou Raffaele 4 – 4
Robert Intagliata 4 – 4
Dave Wilson 1 3 – 4
Nicholas Taylor 2 2 – 4
James Thorneycroft 1 2 – 3
Mick Intagliata 3 – 3
Karl Manu’a 3 – 3
Pat Taylor 3 – 3
Dave O’Meara 3 – 3
Peter Bonfa 3 – 3
Chris Sutherland 2 – 2
Andrew Payton 2 – 2
Ian Ross 2 – 2
Andrew Pegg 2 – 2
Craig Sonnberg 1 – 1
Tanya Intagliata 1 – 1
Kim Johnston 1 – 1
Tom Aitken 1 - 1

TENTH ELEVEN
Dave Hutchison 5 1 3 1 4 3 – 17
Thomas Memery 5 1 2 2 3 – 13
Glenn Perussich 2 4 3 4 – 13
Alex Coote 3 4 5 – 12
Benn Martiniello 5 1 2 3 – 11
Lachlan Perussich 4 2 5 – 11
Kevin Memery 1 5 2 2 – 10
Nathan Koulouris 2 5 2 – 9
Rod Gorham 3 1 5 – 9
Mitchell O’Meara 5 4 – 9
Reilly O’Brien 2 5 1 – 8
Daniel Gorham 1 3 1 – 5
John Martiniello 5 – 5
Con Koulouris 1 4 – 5
Mark Spagna 4 – 4
Nick Launer 4 – 4
Ben Coote 4 – 4
Charlie Walker 4 – 4
Ben Brelis 3 – 3
William Lenz 3 – 3
David Royle 3 – 3
Kurtis Tankard 2 – 2
Grant Stubbs 1 - 1

WOMEN’S BLACK
Natalie Waites 4 4 1 4 3 5 – 21
Jacinta de Niese 5 5 5 5 – 20
Sally Wilson 4 5 1 4 1 5 – 20
Kim Johnston 3 1 5 3 4 1 1 – 18
Sam Lawson 3 2 3 3 4 – 15
Lina Muratore 5 3 3 – 11
Victoria Thorneycroft 1 3 3 3 – 10
Amelia Radford 4 3 2 – 9
Tien Ha 5 4 – 9
Belinda Tankard 4 2 2 1 – 9
Jenny O’Brien 3 1 4 – 8
Ros Brelis 2 2 1 2 – 7
Nancy Bifera 5 – 5
Sandi Robertson 5 – 5
Nicole McLachlan 5 – 5
Adele Walker 1 2 1 – 4
Jenny Demarte 4 – 4
Shannon Gleeson 3 – 3
Carmen Carew 2 – 2
Margie Hurley 2 – 2
Tanya Intagliata 2 – 2
Vicki Ayers 2 – 2
Vicki Moore 2 – 2
Celeste Quinton 1 – 1

WOMEN’S WHITE
Full voting to come
Clare Ardern 47
Samantha Marr 44
Nicole McLachlan 30
Jess Marr 23
Vicki Moore 17

CONSOLIDATED VOTES ACROSS ALL GRADES

47 Clare Ardern

44 Samantha Marr

43 Sean O’Kane

37 Geoff McKeown

35 Robbie Ball; Steven Ball; Nicole McLachlan; Peter Golding

29 James Johnston

26 Lou Raffaele; Jacob de Niese

25 Mitchell O’Meara

24 Luke Malone; Peter Bonfa (pictured, bottom right)

23 Amit Chaudhary; Evan Blythe; Jess Marr

22 Dave Hutchison; Heath Webb-Johnson; Tom Aitken

21 Sam Coventry-Poole; Natalie Waites; Matt Thomas; Phill King

20 Alan Cumming; Jacinta de Niese; Sally Wilson

19 Justin Willee (pictured second from bottom); Pat Felmingham; Kim Johnston; Vicki Moore

18 Thomas Memery; Peter Fenaughty; Joshua Maginness

17 Paul Hobbs; Arosha Perera; Sam O’Brien

16 James Rawlinson; Michael Cumbo; Mark Madden; George Loh

15 Alex Coote; Steve Malone; Sam Lawson; Steven Gentilin; Ben Coote; Kane Harding; Joe Carroll 15; John Talone; Norm Wright

14 Reilly O’Brien; Ben Thomas; Glenn Perussich; Kevin Gardiner

13 Murray Walker; Frank Bonfa; Jesse Nankivell-Sandor; Mark Cini; Subra Sreenivasan; Chris Stafford; Beau Velona

12 Nigel Walker; Dushan Raveendrakumar; Lalith Buddhadasa; Jim McKenzie; Darren Nagle; Joe Ansaldo

11 Nick Launer; Dan Terzini; Tom King; Benn Martiniello; Shaun Rayment ; Lachlan Perussich; Lina Muratore

WilleeJustin09Jan - 5cm10 Dean Jukic; Victoria Thorneycroft; Kevin Memery; John Roberts; Luke Marinelli; Alan Harry

9 Nathan Koulouris; Tien Ha; Daniel Brown; Rod Gorham; Nick Puccio; Belinda Tankard’ Bryce Peter-Budge; Amelia Radford; Mick Bannister

8 Chris Baker; Paul Comino; Shane Comino; Jenny O’Brien; John O’Brien; Andrew Walker; Greg Sorenson; Nicholas Taylor; Mark Spagna

7 Peter Smith; Brett Curran; Peter Chiera; Chris Micallef; Wayne Nicol; Andrew Payton; Simon Payton; Peter O’Kane; Greg Nicol; Ros Brelis

6 James Clarke; Frankie Reitano; Mark Gauci

5 Ethan Clarke; Shane Frenette; Ian Denny; Justin Lumsden; Con Koulouris; Dean Lawson; Francis Tran; Joe Van Loon; Raj Aiyappan; Daniel Gorham; John Martiniello; Sandi Robertson; Stephen Radford; Garry Sturrock; Sunny Sharma; Nancy Bifera

07 Bonfa Peter 5cm4 Ryan Fairclough; Jenny Demarte; Adele Walker; David Graetz; Eamonn Fenaughty; Matt Gauci; Robert Intagliata; Jake Little; Rupoj Sarbaswa; Antony Sherer; Perry Thomson; Charlie Walker; Dave Wilson

3 Ross Aitken; Marcus Blake; James Thorneycroft; Ben Brelis; Dino Sapuppo; Jesse Felle; Shannon Gleeson; Dave O’Meara; Mick Intagliata; Tanya Intagliata; Sriram Ramakrishnan; William Lenz; Karl Manu’a; Wayne McDonald; Andrew Pegg; David Royle; Pat Taylor

2 Vicki Ayers; Carmen Carew; Steven Herbert; Margie Hurley; Paul Nicol; Ian Ross; Chris Sutherland; Kurtis Tankard; Peter Wright

1 Bede Gannon; Daniel Phillips; Joe Bonfa; Jim Polonidis; Celeste Quinton; Geoff Smith; Craig Sonnberg; Jordan Ahmed; Grant Stubbs

 

 


 

 

March 13, 2009
Category: Archived News
 

  Our Sponsors

Number of visits to this site
web counter
      Nelson Alexander  
     
 
Contact Us |  Privacy
© Copyright Moonee Valley Cricket Club All Rights Reserved
Web Development by SiteSuite
charlie's firewood