Moonee Valley Cricket Club

 

Committee and office-bearers 2018/19

by

YOUR COMMITTEE

Your MVCC office-bearers and officials 2018/19

 
President: 
Graeme "Charlie" Walker 
0411 705 381; 9370 1802
 
Treasurer: 
Peter Golding 
0419 009 721
Mark Gauci 
Vice-president: 
Mark Gauci 
0457 778 335

Nigel Cowan Snr 
Secretary: 
Nigel Cowan Snr
Resigned Jan 2019
0412 410 942

 Allan Cumming
Committee Member: 
Allan Cumming
0438 380 990
 Michael Ozbun
Sponsorship
Manager: 

Michael Ozbun
Elected Secretary Feb 2019
0448 548 860
Brendan Rhodes 
Committee Member
Brendan Rhodes
0419 491 174
 Matt Thomas
Apparel
Manager:

Matt Thomas
0409 385 828

 Channa DeSilva
Membership

Manager:
Channa DeSilva

0402 833 592

 
Committee Member: 
Kevin Gardiner 
9376 8434; 0417 536 896
    Daniel Phillips
Committee Member
Daniel Phillips
0407 841 819 
Peter Pickering
Junior Co-ordinator

Peter Pickering
0414 800 145
 

Anyone interested in any other roles should ring Charlie Walker.

2018/19 Coach: Mark Grenville 0404 274 557 Mark Grenville

See 2017/18 office-bearers here
See 2016/17 office-bearers here
See 2015/16 office-bearers here
See 2014/15 office-bearers here
See 2013/14 office-bearers here
See 2012/13 office-bearers here
See 2011/12 office-bearers here
See 2010/11 office-bearers here
See 2009/10 office-bearers here 
See 2008/09 office-bearers here
See 2007/08 office-bearers here


2017/18 CAPTAINS & Team Officials
First Eleven - Mark Gauci 0457 778 335
Second Eleven - Michael Ozbun 0448 548 860
Third Eleven - Ed Rayner 0425 779 942
Fourth Eleven - Shane McDonald 0448 945 649
Fifth Eleven - Allan Cumming 0438 380 990
Sixth Eleven - Paddy Shelton 0425 572 339
Seventh Eleven - Charlie Walker 0411 705 381
Coach - Lou Raffaele 0450 181 948
Chairman of Selectors - Mark Gauci 0457 778 335
Selection Committee Secretary - Charlie Walker 0411 705 381


2016/17 CAPTAINS & Team Officials

First Eleven - Nate Wolland 0468 889 450
Second Eleven - Michael Ozbun 0448 548 860 

Third Eleven - Eddie Rayner 0425 779 942
Fourth Eleven - Shane McDonald 0448 945 649
Fifth Eleven - Dan Terzini 0407 341 477 
Sixth Eleven - Paddy Shelton/Charlie Walker 0409 237 543
16/17 Coach - Lou Raffaele 0457 778 335
16/17 Chairman of Selectors -
 Allan Cumming 0438 380990
Selection Committee Secretary - Charlie Walker 0409 237 543




2015/16 CAPTAINS & Team Officials
First Eleven - Nate Wolland 0468 889 450
Second Eleven - Jim Polonidis 0412 305 205 
Third Eleven - Brett Curran 0419 763 347
Fourth Eleven - Alex Davidson 0405 052 365
Fifth Eleven - Dan Terzini 0407 341 477 
Sixth Eleven - Doug Cumming 0409 784 238
15/16 Coach - Mark Gauci 0457 778 335
15/16 Chairman of Selectors -
 John Talone 0404 881 341
Selection Committee Co-ordinator - Adam Patchell 0407 552141
Selection Committee Secretary - Charlie Walker 0409 237 543



2014/15 CAPTAINS & Team Officials
First Eleven - Matt Thomas 0409 385 828 
Second Eleven - Jim Polonidis 0412 305 205 
Third Eleven - James Holt 0497 187 713 
Fourth Eleven - Allan Cumming 0438 380990
Fifth Eleven - Dan Terzini 0407 341 477 
Sixth Eleven - Mark Gauci 0457 778 335
Seventh Eleven - Richard Cooney 0411 034 707
14/15 Coach - Rex Bennett 0412 472 334 
14/15 Chairman of Selectors - Matt Thomas 0409 385 828 
Selection Committee Co-ordinator - Adam Patchell 0407 552141
Selection Committee Secretary - Charlie Walker 0409 237 543



2013/14 CAPTAINS & Team Officials
First Eleven - Matt Thomas 0409 385 828 
Second Eleven - Jake de Niese 0404 361 975 
Third Eleven - Jesse Nankivell-Sandor 0487 601 038 
Fourth Eleven - Brett Curran 0419 763 347 
Fifth Eleven - Darren Nagle 0450 548 477 
Sixth Eleven - Dan Terzini 0407 341 477 
Seventh Eleven - Allan Cumming 0438 380990 
2013/14 Coach & Chairman of Selectors - Rex Bennett 0412 472 334 
Selection Committee Secretary - Charlie Walker 0409 237 543




2012/13 CAPTAINS & Team Officials
First Eleven - Mark Gauci 0457 778 335
Second Eleven - Stephen Ward 0403 319 000
Third Eleven - Jesse Nankivell-Sandor 0420 398 979
Fourth Eleven - Brett Curran 0419 763 347
Fifth Eleven - Jake de Niese 0404 361 975
Sixth Eleven - Allan Cumming 0438 380 990
Seventh Eleven - Dan Terzini 0407 341 477
Eighth Eleven - Sean O'Kane 0425 709 090
2012/13 Senior Coach - Vic Hodge 0438 803 084
Chairman of Selectors - Matt Thomas 0409 385 828
Selection Committee Secretary - Charlie Walker 0409 237 543


2011/12 CAPTAINS & Team Officials:
First Eleven - Mark Gauci 0457 778 335
Second Eleven - Simon Thornton 0417 570 779
Third Eleven - Co-captain Dino Sapuppo 0409 557 552
Co-captain Lou Raffaele 0450 181 948
Fourth Eleven - Brett Curran 0419 763 347
Fifth Eleven - Rahul 'Sunny' Sharma 0400 085 292
Sixth Eleven - Dan Terzini 0407 341 477
Seventh Eleven - Richard Cooney 0411 034 707
Eighth Eleven - Allan Cumming 0438 380 990
2011/12 coach - Vic Hodge 0438 803 084
Chairman of Selectors - Amit Chaudhary 0425 200 047


2010/11 CAPTAINS & Team Officials: 
First Eleven - Mark Gauci 0430 540 906 
Second Eleven - Evan Blythe 0430 415 167 
Third Eleven - George Pearson 0424 362 916 
Fourth Eleven - Brett Curran 0419 763 347 
Fifth Eleven - Co-captain Dino Sapuppo 0409 557 552 
Co-captain George Loh 0401 741 595 
Sixth Eleven - Dan Terzini 0407 341 477 
Seventh Eleven - Simon Payton 0411 509 884 
Eighth Eleven - Allan Cumming 0457 110 810 
Ninth Eleven - Sunny Sharma 0400 085 292 
Tenth Eleven - team withdrawn 
Women's Eleven - Clare Ardern 0409 037 411 
2010/11 coach - Lou Raffaele 0450 181 948 
Women's Coach - Jim McKenzie 0409 428 495 
Chairman of Selectors - Amit Chaudhary 0425 200 047


2009/10 CAPTAINS & Team Officials: 
First Eleven - Mark Gauci 0430 540 906 
Second Eleven - Lou Raffaele 0433 383 387 
Third Eleven - Dino Sapuppo 0409 557 552 
Fourth Eleven - Brett Curran 0419 763 347 
Fifth Eleven - Dan Terzini 0407 341 477 
Sixth Eleven - Ryan Fairclough 0404 015 114 
Seventh Eleven - Sunny Sharma 0402 704 839 
Eighth Eleven - 
Ninth Eleven - Allan Cumming 0409 010 382 
Tenth Eleven - John Martiniello 0413 290 692 
Women's Black (Ormond) - Sam Marr 04 14 528 085; 0431 162 880 
Women's White (Debney) - Tien Ha 0413 681 727 
2009/10 coach - Lou Raffaele 0433 383 387 
Assistant Coach - Arosha Perera 0437 313 642 
Assistant Coach - Mark Gauci 0430 540 906 
Women's Coach - Tony Sherer 0407 221 146 
Chairman of Selectors - Amit Chaudhary 0425 200 047


2008/09 CAPTAINS: 
First Eleven - Mark Gauci 0430 540 906 
Second Eleven - Daniel Phillips 0407 841 819 
Third Eleven - Dino Sapuppo 0409 557 552 
Fourth Eleven - Dan Terzini 0407 341 477 
Fifth Eleven - Steve Malone 0414 557 378 
Sixth Eleven - Brett Curran 0419 763 347 
Seventh Eleven Co-Captain - Jake Little 0439 914 294 
Seventh Eleven Co-Captain - Ryan Fairclough 0404 015 114 
Eighth Eleven - Richard Cooney 0411 034 707 
Ninth Eleven - Paul Comino 0411 278 121 
Tenths captain - Kevin Memery 0419 554 243 or John Martiniello 0413 290 692 
Women's Black (Ormond) - Tien Ha 0413 681 727 
Women's White (Debney) - Sam Marr 0414 528 085; 0431 162 880


Mailing address: 2a Pattison Street, Moonee Ponds, Vic. 3039 

 

August 22, 2019
Category: Attached Pages
 

  Our Sponsors

Number of visits to this site
      Nelson Alexander  
     

 

See senior player Rahul "Sunny" Sharma See past Moonee Valley player Robbie Ball

Contact Us |  Privacy
© Copyright Moonee Valley Cricket Club All Rights Reserved
Web Development by SiteSuite
charlie's firewood