Moonee Valley Cricket Club

 

All our junior trophy winners

by

All our Junior Trophy winners


Moonee Valley’s junior champions and future senior stars were in the spotlight when the Club held its junior presentation nights at the Ormond Park bowling club rooms.

Because of the size of our Club – 14 junior teams – we needed to hold our presentations over three evenings – Tuesday, April 8 for the four Under 10 teams, Friday, April 11 for the five Under 14 teams, including the girls’ team, and Saturday, April 12 was the big night for our two Under 16 teams and three Under 12 sides.

The Friday saw the announcement and presentation of our inaugural Junior Club Champion award, which has been sponsored by Sixths player Tony Sherer, who runs the Prince of Wales Hotel at Ascot Vale.

The inaugural award was won by Peter Chiera from our Under 14 Black team, with Amelia Radford from the U Under 12 Black team as runner-up.

A highlight of the Saturday night presentation was the presence of former Moonee Valley junior Sean Sturrock, who is a First Eleven player with Premier club Melbourne and a member of the Victorian Under 19 team.

The Under 16 White batting trophy has been named the Sean Sturrock Trophy in honor of his achievements, and Sean got to present the award to winner Mick Bannister.

Other past and present stars of the club who got to present the trophies named in their honor were Murray Walker, with the Under 12 Gold bowling award (James Saragias), James Clarke with the Under 12  Gold best player award (James Saragias), Danny Terzini with the Under 14 White best player award (John Gardiner), and Kevin Gardiner with the Under 14 Green batting award (Brendan Dowd).

MVCC Junior Champion
Donated by the Sherer Family,
Prince of Wales Hotel,  Ascot Vale

Junior Club Champion - PETER CHIERA
Junior Club Champion Runner-up - AMELIA RADFORD

Under 16 Black 2007/08

Ian Denny Trophy
Batting Award ROBBIE BALL - 176 runs @ 25.14

Darren Nagle Trophy
Bowling Award BEN COOTE - 9 wickets @ 23.5

Chris Ayers Trophy
Best Player Award Winner SAM O’BRIEN

Tony Gleeson Trophy
Best Player Award Joint runner-up FRANKIE REITANO
Best Player Award Joint runner-up SAM COVENTRY-POOLE

Bill Nagel Trophy
Best Player Award Joint runner-up ROBBIE BALL

Charlie Walker Trophy
Best Fielder - JAMES JOHNSTON

Best All-Rounder - NED WILSON

Ian ‘Spider’ Beel Trophy
Coach’s Award - LALITH BUDDHADASA

Century
FRANKIE REITANO 103no v Aberfeldie 27/10/07

Under 16 White 2007/08

Domenic Chiera Trophy
Bowling Award MATHEW RENNEX - 8 wickets @ 4.8

Batting Award MATHEW RENNEX - 111 runs @ 55.5

Sean Sturrock Trophy
Best Player Award Winner MICK BANNISTER

Best Player Award Runner-up - ETHAN CLARKE

Best Player Award - 3rd - MATHEW RENNEX

Best Fielder - JOHN ITALIA

Best All-Rounder - DON ESPOSITO

Coach’s Award - TANYA INTAGLIATA

Five Wickets
FRANK BONFA 5/11 v Merlynston Hadfield 2/12/07

Under 14 Black 2007/08

Warwick
Nolan Trophy
Batting Award PETER CHIERA - 252 runs @ 63.0

Jim Polonidis Trophy
Bowling Award - RUPOJ SARBASWA - 11 wickets @ 10.09

Ray Storey Trophy
Best Player Award Winner PETER CHIERA

Ian Sutherland Trophy
Best Player Award Runner-up - GUY WALKER

Phill King Trophy
Best Player Award - 3rd - RUPOJ SARBASWA

Best Fielder - MARK SPAGNA

Best All-Rounder - LUKE MALONE

Coach’s Award - EAMONN FENAUGHTY

Player of the Finals - GUY WALKER

Player of the Finals – Runner-up -
MARK SPAGNA

Under 14 White 2007/08

Mick Harvey Trophy
Batting Award terry gardiner - 117 runs @ 29.25

Jim McKenzie Trophy
Bowling Award DAVID ROYLE - 8 wickets @ 12.63

Danny Terzini Trophy
Best Player Award Winner john gardiner

Steve Rawlinson Trophy
Best Player Award Runner-Up - TERRY GARDINER

Lindsay Jones Trophy
Best Player Award - 3rd - LUKE MARINELLI

Best Fielder -
JAIDAN de NIESE

Terry Nagle Award
Best All-Rounder - KAM KENNY-JONES

Coach’s Award -
REILLY O’BRIEN

Five Wickets
JOHN GARDINER 6/42 v Doutta Stars 17/11/07

Under 14 Girls 2007/08

Batting Award ROSE HARRINGTON - 178 runs @ 59.3

Bowling Award EMILY WILSON - 16 wickets @ 7.44

Best Fielder - JACINTA DE NIESE

Best All-Rounder - OLIVIA BROADHURST

Coach’s Award - REBECCA RAFFERTY

Player of the Finals - ROSE HARRINGTON

Player of the Finals – Runner-up -
olivia broadhurst

Five Wickets
EMILY WILSON 6/2 v Airport West 16/11/07

Under 14 Gold 2007/08

Glen Courts Trophy
Batting Award SEAMUS HOBBS - 131 runs @ 65.5

Rex Bennett Trophy
Bowling Award WILLIAM LENZ - 13 wickets @ 8.23

Mark Gauci Trophy
Best Player Award Winner - WILLIAM LENZ

Matt Gauci Trophy
Best Player Award Runner-up - SEAMUS HOBBS

Dean Jukic Trophy
Best Player Award - 3rd  - ANDREAS PANOUSIERIS

Fielding Award - TOM MEMERY

Best All-Rounder - LIAM CURRAN

Coach’s Award - CHRIS SARAGIAS

Player of the Finals - BENN MARTINIELLO

Player of the Finals – Runner-up -
ANDREAS PANOUSIERIS

Hat-trick
DANIEL GORHAM Hat-trick v Aberfeldie 9/12/07

Under 14 Green 2007/08

Kevin Gardiner Trophy
Batting Award BRENDAN DOWD - 102 runs @ 34

Michael Cumbo Trophy
Bowling Award DANIEL COMANDE - 15 wickets @ 5.67

Steven Ball Trophy
Best Player Award Winner DANIEL COMANDE

Best Player Award Runner-up - TRISTAN DAVIES

Best Player Award - 3rd - BRENDAN DOWD

Fielding Award - LIAM McNEILL

Terry Nagle Award
Best All-Rounder - LUKE INTAGLIATA

Coach’s Award -
EAMONN MURPHY

Player of the Finals - JAYCOB McKAY

Player of the Finals – Runner-up -
DANIEL COMANDE

Under 12 Black 2007/08

Greg Peters Trophy
Batting Award MITCHELL EVANS - 104 runs @ 52

Paul Nicol Trophy
Bowling Award AMELIA RADFORD - 11 wickets @ 7.0

Michael Intagliata Trophy
Best Player Award Winner AMELIA RADFORD

Joe Bonfa Trophy
Best Player Award Runner-up KURTIS TANKARD

Laurie Mayne Trophy
Best Player Award – 3rd - LUKE NOBLE

Best fielder - PAUL BANNISTER

Best All-Rounder - ALEX COOTE

Coach’s Award - LACHLAN PERUSSICH

Player of the Finals -
ALEX COOTE

Player of the Finals – Runner-up -
LUKE NOBLE

Under 12 White 2007/08

John Talone Trophy
Batting Award PETER WRIGHT - 208 runs @ 69.33

Doug McLaggan Trophy
Bowling Award MATTHEW ESMORE - 12 wickets @ 7.92

Joe Ansaldo Trophy
Best Player Award Winner ALISTAIR MORTON

Shane Frenette Trophy
Best Player Award Runner-up - ANDREW MURATORE

Mark Cini Trophy
Best Player Award – 3rd - PETER WRIGHT

Best Fielder - MATTHEW LAUK

Best All-Rounder - DANIEL ALAGNA

Coach’s Award - CONOR CACHIA

Player of the Finals - LACHLAN ORO

Player of the Finals – Runner-up -
TRENT LAWSON

Under 12 Gold 2007/08

Matt Thomas Trophy
Batting Award JAMES SARAGIAS - 89 runs @ 44.5

Murray
Walker Trophy
Bowling Award JAMES SARAGIAS - 10 wickets @ 5.4

James Clarke Trophy
Best Player Award Winner JAMES SARAGIAS

Jeff Lewis Trophy
Best Player Award Runner-up - MITCHELL VASILJ

Best Player Award - 3rd - TARIQ GERARDI

Best fielder - AIDAN CAREW

Best All-Rounder - ALEX GORHAM

Coach’s Award - GEORDI RYAN

Player of the Finals - JAMES SARAGIAS

Player of the Finals – Runner-up -
AIDAN CAREW

Under 10 Black 2007/08

David Jolley Trophy
Batting Award CONNOR HOBBS - 180 runs @ 20.0

Shane Golds Trophy
Bowling Award MATTHEW WENLOCK - 18 wickets @ 6.89

Bob Sciacchitano Trophy
Fielding Award - SAM POLLOCK

Best All-Rounder - SHAN AMUNUGAMA

Rod McLeod Trophy
Coach’s Award - RAHEEL RANIGA

Under 10 White 2007/08


Peter Gardiner Trophy
Bowling Award ANTHONY CAFARI - 14 wickets @ 5.8

Bill Poole Trophy
Best Fielder - JACK NEWMAN

Best All-Rounder - LUKE ROTUNNO

Coach’s Award - LIAM SAMPIERI

Under 10 Gold 2007/08

Daniel Phillips Trophy
Batting Award JACK D’ARCY - 157 runs @ 19.6

Geoff Smith Trophy
Bowling Award KURTIS LUNARDI - 19 wickets @ 10.37

Fielding Award - MICHAEL DOWD

Best All-Rounder - NICK MASTRONARDO

Coach’s Award - ALEX STEINMEYER

Five Wickets
ANTHONY CAFARI 5/10 v Aberfeldie 14/10/07

Under 10 Green 2007/08

Paul Comino Trophy
Joint winner Bowling Award CHARLES BIBBY - 7 wickets @ 18.0
Joint winner Bowling Award ANDREW VASILJ - 7 wickets @ 10.3

Wayne Nicol Trophy
Batting Award CHARLES BIBBY - 138 runs @ 23.0

Fielding Award JONATHAN SINGARELLA

Best All-Rounder RYAN SPICER

Coach’s Award PADDY WHITE

 

April 16, 2008
Category: Archived News
 

  Our Sponsors

Number of visits to this site
web counter
      Nelson Alexander  
     
 
Contact Us |  Privacy
© Copyright Moonee Valley Cricket Club All Rights Reserved
Web Development by SiteSuite
charlie's firewood